Bird’s Eye Bar & Grilllpzoo.org/venue/birds-eye-bar-grill
An open-air rooftop among the treetops in the heart of the zoo.
Black-and-white Colobus Monkeylpzoo.org/animal/black-and-white-colobus-monkey
Black-and-white colobus monkeys have a glossy black coat and a white-framed face. Males can weigh 30 pounds, but females are substantially smaller. Colobus monkeys have unique stomachs; their complex gut system allows them to digest large quantities of leafy plant material. They live in troops of up to 15 individuals. Infants are white at birth…
Black-necked stilts have black-and-white markings and long pinkish-red legs. They use their long, thin bill to probe the muddy wetland surface for small insects and crustaceans. These stilts nest on the ground, where females lay three to five eggs. These shorebirds can swim immediately after hatching but remains dependent on their parents for approximately six…
Black Rhinoceros Conservation (2008-2020)lpzoo.org/science-project/black-rhinoceros-conservation
Blanding’s turtles are medium-sized turtles with smooth, black or grey shells that can reach 11 inches in length. Some shells display white or yellow dots. These turtles have a rounded head and a yellow throat. Blanding’s turtles prey on crustaceans, insects, frogs, and fish. They use their long necks and jaws to capture prey. After…
Named for their colorful blue stomach, blue-bellied rollers have cream-colored heads and chests; darker blue wings; and a vibrant, slightly forked tail. They can reach 12 inches in length and average five ounces in weight. These striking birds feed primarily on large insects. Breeding typically occur from April to July, with females laying two to…
Blue-billed teals are small, inconspicuous, sexually dimorphic ducks. While both sexes have a blue beak and green streaks through their wings, only females have spotted flanks. Hottentot teals travel in either single pairs or fluid groups. They build large, raised nests with grasses, leaves, and reed stems. Males and females pair during breeding season but…
Blue-crowned laughingthrushes have a dark-blue head, a vibrant-yellow throat, and black coloration around their reddish-brown eyes. They live in small flocks and lay their eggs in cup-shaped nests in small breeding ranges in southeast China. Pairs or small groups of these thrushes hunt for fruits, berries, and insects.
Blue-crowned motmots, also called Amazonian momtmots, were named after the bright band on the top of their large head. They have green wings; a black face; red eyes; and a curved, short beak that is serrated along the upper edge. These birds can stand up to 16 inches tall.
Blue-faced honeyeaters are brightly colored birds named for the vibrant blue markings that surround their eyes. Most of their face is black—the same color as their breast and neck—and they have a white stomach and mustard-colored markings on their wings and back. Contrary to their name, these birds primarily consume insects.
Blue-gray tanagers were named for their two-toned coloration—gray or light blue on their head and chest, deepening to a brighter blue coloration along their wings and tail. These medium-sized songbirds have black eyes and a short, thick, blueish-gray bill. They prefer semi-open areas and high spaces, often feeding at the tops of trees and perching…
Blue Fortune Agastachelpzoo.org/plant/blue-fortune-agastache
Bolivian Gray Titi Monkeylpzoo.org/animal/bolivian-gray-titi-monkey
Bolivian gray titi monkeys are small primates with thick, fluffy fur and a tail that can reach up to 19 inches in length. As their name implies, their fur is often gray, although their belly and chest are often and organish-brown. They feed primarily on fruit, leaves, and insects. The species is monogamous, living in…
Bourke’s parrots have a pink chest and blue wings. Males are larger than females and have a colored band over their face. These birds typically live in groups of four to six individuals, although they sometimes gather in flocks of up to 100. Breeding pairs are monogamous, with the male guarding the nesting area and…
Brush-tailed bettongs can reach up to two and a half feet long, with their tail accounting for nearly half that length, and weigh up to three pounds. Their fur is grayish-brown on top but lighter underneath, and the tips of their muzzle are naked and flesh-colored. Females have a well-developed pouch for caring young, earning…
Cactus mice average three inches in length and live in burrows and rock crevices in their desert habitat. These nocturnal mammals range from gray to cinnamon and have large black eyes that help them see at night. They are quick, agile climbers and predominatly forage for seeds, insects, and vegetation. Their colonies usually breed from…
Introduce timeless style to your event by booking at a historic Chicago landmark.