Get an overview of what Lincoln Park Zoo has to offer with a tour that showcases the most popular habitats, spaces, and attractions.
CollapseAfrican penguins are a smaller penguin species, standing about 18 inches tall and weighing around seven pounds. They use strong, flipper-like wings to propel themselves through the water and webbed feet to steer. Dense bones help them conserve energy while swimming, and backward-facing spines across their tongue help them catch prey. While in water, their iconic black-and-white plumage camouflages them from prey and predators alike: from above, their black feathers fade into the ocean, and from below, their white feathers blend into the sky.
CollapseBlack-and-white colobus monkeys have a glossy black coat and a white-framed face. Males can weigh 30 pounds, but females are substantially smaller. Colobus monkeys have unique stomachs; their complex gut system allows them to digest large quantities of leafy plant material. They live in troops of up to 15 individuals. Infants are white at birth but begin to change color after about six weeks.
CollapseWith tall, thin legs and a long, flexible neck, Chilean flamingos can reach up to 40 inches in height. They live in large flocks in the wild and require crowded conditions to stimulate breeding. During breeding season, males and females display a variety of behaviors to attract mates, including swiveling their heads from side to side and repeatedly spreading their wings. Upon birth, chicks have gray plumage; they don't gain adult coloration for up to three years.
CollapseChimpanzees range in color from black to gray, and each individual’s face features a unique blend of colors, hairlines, and facial hair. These omnivores feed primarily on fruits, insects, and small animals, including other primates. They live in large “fission-fusion” societies, frequently splintering into smaller groups and re-gathering. Males establish a hierarchy that influences breeding, but mating is fluid between a variety of partners. Offspring are dependent on their troop for up to six years. Female chimpanzees sometimes migrate into new groups at adolescence while males remain with their birth group.
CollapseCrown lemurs were named for the crown-shaped patch of orange fur on their head. They are agile climbers and their slender limbs and a long tail, measuring up to 28 inches, helps with balance when moving through the treetops. These diurnal primates forage during the day for fruits, leaves, and insects.
CollapseDeBrazza's monkeys are notable for their distinctive white facial hair, which resembles a beard. They have gray fur, a white belly, and an orange crest on their forehead. Males weigh as much as 25 pounds while females typically weigh much less. They primarily eat fruit, leaves, and insects. Although they spend most of their time in the thick forest canopy, they can also swim.
CollapseStanding 19 feet tall, giraffes are the tallest ground-dwelling animals in the world. Females are slightly shorter than males, but both genders have tan and brown coats. Their front legs are longer than their back legs, giving their body a sloping appearance. Both males and females have horn-like structureds called ossicornes on the top of their head, although males develop additional bony growths along their skull as they age. Giraffes gather in fluid herds of up to 40 individuals.
CollapseLike all zebras, Grevy's zebras are covered in alternating black and white stripes. They are the largest zebra species, with adults standing up to five feet tall at the shoulder and weighing up to 900 pounds. Their belly and hindquarters are white, and their manes stands erect from head to shoulders. Grasses make up most of their diet. Grevy's zebras don't live in permanent herds, but gather in temporary and fluid groups. Females breed year-round and give birth to single calves.
CollapseHoffmann's two-toed sloths are solitary, largely nocturnal, arboreal animals. These sloths spend most of their time in trees, though they may travel across the ground to move to a new tree. Hoffman's two-toed sloths are some of the world's slowest mammals—so slow, in fact, that algae grows on their furry coat. The plant gives them a greenish tint that serves as camouflage in dense rainforests.
CollapseJapanese macaques are medium-sized primates with a thick coat that insulates them during cold winters. Their compact body and stumpy tail help reduce heat loss and risk of frostbite. They are also referred to as "snow monkeys" due to their prevalance in colder locales. They have a distinctive red face that grows brighter during breeding season. In the wild, their diet changes seasonally and features fruit, flowers, seeds, leaves, roots, and buds. They live in troops of up to 100 individuals.
CollapsePolar bears can grow up to eight feet long and weigh up to 1700 pounds. Their distinctive coat is composed of long, transparent hairs, which reflect light to display a white appearance. Their small ears and short tail help limit heat loss in their icy environment while large paws help them navigate thin ice by spreading out their weight. Polar bears are carnivorous, preying mostly on seals.
CollapseWestern lowland gorillas, one of the largest living primates, can grow up to six feet tall and over 400 pounds. All gorillas have a black coat but adult males also have a silvery-white "saddle" on their back. Gorillas are herbivorous, primarily feeding on leaves, stems, and fruit. Troops are made up of a dominant silverback, multiple females, and their young. Mating is non-seasonal and offspring are born after nine months. After maturing, males leave to form their own troop or join a bachelor group while females leave to join another established group.