Plant of the Week: Blue Vervain

Rising from the ground up to 5 feet, this slender perennial of the mint family resembles an Indian mystic’s rope trick, with erect cord-like stems that delicately sway in the breeze. Blue vervain’s green or red stems are actually squarish and four-angled, terminating in flowering spikes. The spikes are densely crowded with scentless, reddish-blue or violet flowers. The plant’s name is derived from the Celtic ferfaen, from fer (to drive away) and faen (a stone), referring to the plant’s historical use in treating kidney stones in folk medicine. Native Americans used it to treat colds, coughs, fevers and stomach cramps. The plant’s etymology also includes a religious thread. Some of its common names—herb of the cross, herb of grace, holy wort—refer to the legend (disputed by biblical scholars) that the wounds of Jesus were dressed with vervain when he was taken down from the cross. Whatever the legends, it’s undeniably a beautiful late-summer sight at Nature Boardwalk.

Common Name: Blue vervain, Swamp verbena

Scientific Name: Verbena hastata

Family: Verbenaceae

Native Status: throughout North America

Plant Type: herbaceous perennial

Height: up to 5 feet

Flowering Time: mid- to late summer

Flower Color: violet or blue

Interest: Attracts bees, wasps and small butterflies. Various songbirds, including cardinals and several sparrow species, eat the seeds.

Comments

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <img> <div>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • You may insert videos with [video:URL]

More information about formatting options

By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.