Plant of the Week: Blue Hyssop

Blue hyssop is an upright, clump-forming perennial of the mint family that's native to parts of the upper Midwest and Great Plains. It's noted for its mid- to late-summer bloom of lavender to purple flowers and anise-scented foliage. The flowers appear in false whorls, which are densely packed into cylindrical, terminal flower spikes. Their nectar is attractive to bees, hummingbirds and butterflies.

Common Names: giant blue hyssop, anise hyssop

Scientific Name: Agastache foeniculum

Family: Lamiaceae

Native Status: Canada through Northern U.S.

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Height: 2–4 feet

Flowering Time: June–September

Flower Color: Purple, lavender

Interest: Attracts bees, hummingbirds and butterflies

Comments

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <img> <div>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • You may insert videos with [video:URL]

More information about formatting options

By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.